?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Overwrought and Undercompensated
Prairie dogging & a meme! 
5th-Nov-2012 06:18 pm
Always tense
Just popping up to stick my head above water for a sec. Life's been wonderfully busy but I miss being able to surf and chat, and I do have some time off tomorrow, soooo...

I filched a meme from the f-list:

So I want you to ask me something you think you should know about me. Something that should be obvious but you have no idea about, or something obscure you just have to know. Ask away. All topics, within reason, are open for discussion.
Comments 
6th-Nov-2012 12:00 am (UTC)
Name the five celebrities on your FREE PASS TO FRAK.

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6th-Nov-2012 12:25 am (UTC)
Not in any particular order (and I think this list is different than the last one I told my husband- yeah, we discuss our lists)...

1. Nathan Fillion
2. Jamie Bamber
3. Ryan Gosling
4. Ryan Reynolds
5. Robert Downy, Jr.
6th-Nov-2012 12:27 am (UTC)
Nice list! *approves* :)

Yes, my lists are always public knowledge. JUST IN CASE! ;)
6th-Nov-2012 01:33 am (UTC)
I like your list!
6th-Nov-2012 12:26 am (UTC)
#1 all time book, movie & song.
6th-Nov-2012 12:39 am (UTC)
Yikes... My tastes change so much over time and I've consumed so much of all 3 categories. Let's see, having to answer TODAY:

#1 all time book: American Gods by Neil Gaiman
#1 all time movie: The Matrix
#1 all time song: The Only Exception by Paramore
6th-Nov-2012 01:34 am (UTC)
Tell me more about Mensa :-)
6th-Nov-2012 02:17 am (UTC)
My membership has only ever been about me proving I qualified. I don't go to any of the local events (and my chapter is very busy). My standardized test scores were always really good, so I went on National Testing Day and the damn fools let me in. They don't tell you your score, but the criteria is 98th percentile. To quote Ron Burgandy in Anchorman, I'm kind of a big deal. LOL
6th-Nov-2012 02:33 am (UTC)
You are a big deal. You're like super smart and shit. ;-)
6th-Nov-2012 03:11 am (UTC)
What is your earliest memory of writing? And by that I mean you writing something and wanting to do that again.
6th-Nov-2012 03:38 am (UTC)
I still have the Young Author book I wrote in about 3rd or 4th grade. I illustrated it and it's an awful fairy tale. I also have a good deal of the horrible soap opera novel I began writing in 9th grade. 12 main characters, a pregnancy, a drug overdose... Good times...
6th-Nov-2012 04:17 am (UTC)
My Young Author's book won the grade level prize for my school and went to the state compition. It didn't win, but it changed my life.

When I was in the 8th grade my dream was the be a day time soap writer. hee.
This page was loaded Nov 18th 2019, 11:52 am GMT.